So, to follow what I said two weeks ago, I will blog another one from last season. I’ve already mentioned a couple of songs I quite liked from last season so this week to make things easier on myself as I’ve started ‘full’ revision I’ll blog one of the ones I mentioned. The one that I like the most. Here is the BGM from a very surprisingly good anime Kill la Kill, Before My Body Is Dry by Mika Kobayashi.



Yeah, I actually liked this anime, which was a surprise. When I saw the first episode I thought it’d be one of the first I strike off my list to continue. But I gave it a second shot into episode 2 and then another into episode 3 and I continued to watch. I’m very glad I did, was actually one of the anime I enjoyed the most in the two seasons. Kinda reminds me of Guilty Crown, I didn’t like that much at the start either but gave it enough chances to rank it at one of my all time favourites, plus that also had amazing BGM I still listen to. If I had to compare this with BIOS, I’d probably still put BIOS ahead, but only by a very slight margin.

Anyways, below are the lyrics from the OST booklet:

In the dusty basement where we met
May you surprised me so much
Because you’re talking now
I gotta find the truth from many fights
But I’m all alone
You’re the only one who can help me out
We’ll be as one

We’re ready to fight
Look over there
They try to kill us for stars
Our bond has got much stronger than before

<Chorus>
*Don’t lose your way in your mind
We have to be as one
Don’t be afraid my sweetheart
This is the way to be more strong
Harbour my deep secret
It makes me so blue
Run through this game before my body is dry

<Rap>
So it seems there’s no other choice
But to go all out
Stay with me and let’s stand out
and outshine those trying to get our stars now

All we have to do is figure out how strong we are
and what it takes to stay alive
Sync and learn what we can do to take ‘em down
It’s revenge and survive
For now, we know in part
And you can feel my heart
So help me to stay focused so I don’t fall apart
I wanna be complete
It’s not in me to retreat
I could lose on my own so I really need you with me

I gotta find out who killed my dad
I hear the voice of you in my mind
I gotta find out who killed my dad
I hear the voice of you in my mind so

<Rap>
My blood is pumping

I’m ready to fight when you are
Let’s let no one break the bond that is ours
Show them what it means to be a shining star
You have my body
Let’s fight as one

Can’t move my feet in the dark
I don’t wanna be all alone
Can’t feel the heat in my blood
Do you remember what he said

*Repeat chorus

<Rap>
I really need you with me
Help me to stay focused
I wanna be complete
Fight as one with me
Let’s take ‘em down
Be a shining star
You have my body
I’m ready to fight when you are

Advertisements